Senior Club Hall of Fame

Welcome to the Burton Hockey Club Hall Of Fame!

Here you will find an archive of the past and present winners of Burton Hockey Club's various awards throughout the years, as presented at the "Annual End of Season Awards" night!

If you can assist with any of the missing blanks from a current/past trophy please e-mail us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Clubman Of The Year

2017 Steve Goodfellow
2016 Ian Whetton
2015 Steve Goodfellow
2014 Steve Morrison
2013 Glyn Holland
2012 Ian Whetton
2011 Heather Russell
2010 Duncan Austin
2009 Andrew Woolley
2008 Vaughan Barwood
2007 Mark Shorthouse
2006 Mark Shorthouse
2005 Andy Ball
2004 Ian Brown
2003 Ian Brown
2002 Bev Hunt
2001 John Oldfield
2000 Kev Stanyon & Bev Hunt
1999 Gareth Shipley
1998 Jon Orme
1997 Mark Shorthouse
1996 Drew Lawrie
1995 Ian Brown
1994 Drew Lawrie
1993 Andy Fell
1992 Steve Morrison

Team Of The Year - Sponsored by The Royal Bank Of Scotland

2017 Ladies 1st XI
2016 Mens 4th XI - Promoted as Champions
2015 Ladies 4th XI - League Champions
2014 Ladies 2nd XI - Promoted as Champions
2013 Ladies 3rd XI - Promoted as Champions

Club Official - Sponsored by Mike Williamson

2017 Michaela Harrison
2016 Steve Goodfellow
2015 Nick Goode
2014 Sarah Abel
2013 Karen Worsey
2012 Andrew Ball 
2011 Ian Whetton 
2010 Sarah Abel
2009 Karen Worsey

Club Top Goalscorer - The Chris Charlesworth Trophy

2017 Nicola Taylor
2016 Ben Elson
2015 Mark Northcott
2014 Mark Northcott
2013 Mark Northcott
2012 Sally Hunt
2011 Mark Northcott
2010 Mark Northcott
2009 Mark Northcott
2008 Tami Healy
2007 Mark Northcott
2006 Mark Northcott
2005 Mark Northcott
2004 Mark Northcott
2003 Mark Northcott
2002 Chris Charlesworth & Jon Orme
2001 Chris Charlesworth
2000 Chris Charlesworth
1999 Jon Orme
1998 Jon Orme
1997 Matt Evans
1996 Eddie Welch
1995 Chris Charlesworth
1994 Brij Azad
1993 Chris Charlesworth

Mens 1st XI Awards

  Player Of The Year Top Scorer
2017 Paul Cleaver Jamie Cooper
2016 Paul Cleaver Mark Northcott
2015 Angus Falconer Mark Northcott
2014 Angus Falconer Mark Northcott
2013 Rob Wright Mark Northcott
2012 James Buttler Mark Northcott
2011 Richard Stringer Mark Northcott
2010 Scott Woolley Mark Northcott
2009 Paul Cleaver Mark Northcott
2008 Alex Clemitt  
2007 Paul Cleaver Mark Northcott
2006 Rich Hawson Mark Northcott
2005 Jamie Cooper Mark Northcott
2004 Royston Kemp Mark Northcott
2003 Mark Northcott Mark Northcott
2002 Louis March  
2001 Matt Clamp  
2000 Simon White  
1999 Mark Taylor  
1998 Gareth Shipley  
1997 Richard Stringer  
1996 Kevin Stanyon & Ian Whetton  
1995 Andrew Woolley  
1994 Glyn Holland  
1993 John Maunder  
1992 Paul Owen  

Mens 2nd XI Awards

  Player Of The Year Top Scorer
2017 Owen Harrison Owen Harrison
2016 Simon White Ben Elson
2015 James Morrison Kevin Stanyon
2014 Kevin Stanyon Ben Elson
2013    

Mens 3rd XI Awards

  Player Of The Year Top Scorer
2017 Tom Furzeman Neil Massey
2016 James Bielby Jacob Kemp
2015 Toby Laughlin James Bielby
2014 Owen Harrison Joe Kinsella
2013    

Mens 4th XI Awards

  Player Of The Year Top Scorer
2017 Craig Asker Garrick Dillon
2016 Andrew Woolley Andrew Woolley
2015 Andy Russell Anthony Kemp
2014 Simon White Anthony Kemp
2013 Connor Jenkins  
2012 George Scott  
2011 Mark Shorthouse  
2010 Bob Lathbury  
2009 Rob Pilgrim  
2008 Mark Shorthouse  
2007 Matt Mousley  
2006 Craig Hicklin  
2005 Ian Harrison  
2004 Steve Johnson  
2003 Vaughan Barwood  
2002 Jon Steer  
2001 Paul Chadwick  
2000 Ian Harrison  
1999 Jon Steer  
1998 Peter Martin  
1997 David Sneyd  
1996 David Sneyd  
1995 John Oldfield  
1994 Ian Wyatt  
1993 Anthony York  

Mens 5th XI Awards

  Player Of The Year Top Scorer
2017 Mark Bignell Andrew Woolley
2016 Thomas Shenton Antony Kemp
2015 Owen Walters Pete Gibbs
2014 Anthony Johnson Jason King
2013    

Mens 6th XI Awards

  Player Of The Year Top Scorer
2017 Scott Rhodes Frank Franklin
2016 Mike Hunot Steve Morrison
2015 Jack Smith Steve Morrison/Niel Massey
2014 Thomas Furzeman Steve Morrison
2013    

Mens 7th XI Awards

  Player Of The Year Top Scorer
2015 Matthew Taylor Ben Elson
2014 Luke Humphries    John Healy
2013 Owen Walters       Steve Goodfellow
2014 Connor Jenkins Jamie Jenkins

Ladies 1st XI Awards

  Player Of The Year Top Scorer
2017 Elizabeth Snelling Nicola Taylor
2016 Fran Lord Amy Palmer & Rhian Warriner
2015 Leigh Baker Amy Palmer
2014 Kim Ascott Maddy Wood
2013    

Ladies 2nd XI Awards

  Player Of The Year Top Scorer
2017 Sophie Chalton-Greaves Jane Palmer
2016 Chloe Logan Claire Brittian
2015 Helen Holland Jane Palmer/Sally Hunt
2014 Jo Cox Sally Hunt
2013 Georgie Langley  
2012 Helen Holland  
2011 Sammy Taylor  
2010 Fran Lord  
2009 Sarah Harris  
2008 Laura Draycott  
2007 Becky East  
2006 Heather Russell  
2005 Liz Tyler  
2004 Louise Tucker  
2003 Nicola Taylor  

Ladies 3rd XI Awards

  Player Of The Year Top Scorer
2017 Filicity Noorcross Shannon Dillon
2016 Micky Shaw Maddie Higgins
2015 Elizabeth Snelling Micky Shaw
2014 Niamh Whetton Chloe Logan
2013    

Ladies 4th XI Awards

  Player Of The Year Top Scorer
2017 Tilly Winters & Steph Thandi Hannah Tjon Soei Len
2016 Rebecca Thandi Hope Whyman
2015 Sarah Lane Tami Healey 
2014 Steph Thandi Lucy Pendleton
2013    

Mens Vet Of The Year

2017 Frank Franklin
2016 Kevin Stanyon
2015 Miles Smurthwaite
2014 Joey Ascott
   

Ladies Vet Of The Year

2017 Susie Spruce
2016 Jane Palmer
2015 Kim Ascott
2014 Annie Lord
   

Junior Colts Of The Year (U16's)

2017 Toby Ganley & Lucy Pendleton
2016 Thomas Shenton & Lucy Pendleton
2015 Tom Gibbs & Elizabeth Snelling
2014 Matt Abel & Holly Whyman
2013  Andrew Russell & Georgie Langley
2012 Luke Moorcroft & Molly Mitchelson
2011 Nick Lathbury & Michaela Shaw
2010 Emily Abel & Fran Lord
2009 James Margetson & Sarah Holland

Colts Of The Year (U18's)

2017 Owen Harrison & Megan Bignell
2016 Owen Harrison & Alex Dolman
2015 Matt Abel & Alex Dolman
2014 Liam Goode & Emily Abel
2013 Nick Lathbury & Michaela Shaw
2012 Nick Lathbury & Fran Lord
2011 James Margetson & Ashley Holloway
2010 Scott Woolley & Jamie Boast
2009 Jamie Boast & Amy Palmer

Most Improved Male Player

2015 Tom Furzeman
2014 Jamie Jenkins
   

Most Improved Female Player

2017 Elin Mills
2016 Chloe Logan
2015 Erin Franklin
2014 Alex Dolman
2013

Kerry Glendon

Umpire Of The Year

2017 Russell Davenport
2016 Scott Woolley
2015 Chelsea Orr
2014 Nick Goode
   

Junior Umpire Of The Year

2017 Thomas Shenton
2016 Megan Ridley
2015 Matt Abel
2014 Natasha Bignall
2013 Kayleigh Bignall
2012 Ashley Holloway

Goalkeeper Of The Year

2017 Erin Franklin
2016 Erin Franklin
2015 Martin Jarvis
2014 Mark Bignall
2013 Russell Davenport

Academy Hall of Fame

Welcome to the Burton Hockey Club Academy Hall Of Fame!

Here you will find an archive of the past and present winners of The Academy's various awards

Outstanding Contribution

2014 Megan Bignell & Alex Dolman
2013 Annabel Hardwick & Matthew Abel
2012 Emily Abel, Fran Lord, Natasha Bignell, Kayleigh Bignell, Matthew Abel, Liam Goode & Ryan Duff
2011 Emily Abel, Fran Lord, Natasha Bignell & Kayleigh Bignell

Club Junior

2014 Megan Ridley & Alex Dolman
2013 Jack Smith
2012 Megan Bignell 
2011 Matthew Abel 

Team of the Year

2014 U10 Girls & U12 Boys
2013 U10 Girls
2012 U10 Girls 
2011 U12 Boys 

U14 Girls

  Player of the Year Most Improved Players
2014 Elizabeth Snelling Lucy O'Hanlon & Lucy Pendleton
2013 Alex Dolman  Holly Whyman & Megan Corbin 
2012 Niamh Whetton  Phoebe Williams & Kirsten Dolman 
2011 Molly Mitchelson  Freya Atton & Annabel Hardwick 

U14 Boys

  Player of the Year Most Improved Players
2014 Max Margetson  Ankit Rai & Jack Smith
2013 Nick Holden  Nick Eaton & James Haward 
2012 Matthew Abel  James Haward & Nick Holden 
2011 Toby Laughlin  Luke Moorcroft & Roddy Freeman 

U12 Girls

  Player of the Year Most Improved Players
2014 Erin Franklin Nell Bourne & Isobel Mansfield 
2013 Lucy Pendleton  Connie Martin & Mia Swain 
2012 Elin Mills Esther Walton & Katie Furzeman 
2011 Alex Dolman  Phoebe Williams & Megan Bignell 

U12 Boys

  Player of the Year Most Improved Players
2014 William Hobson  Mitchell Adams & Toby Lloyd
2013 Billy Collins  Jonathan Goodwin & Jack Smith 
2012 James Hackett  Kier Long & Jack Smith 
2011 Miles Margetson  Tom Gibbs & Nick Eaton 

U10 Girls

  Player of the Year Most Improved Players
2014 Claudia Swain  Isabel Ridley & Aimee Mayfield
2013 Claudia Swain  Felicity Norcross & Hannah Tjon Soei Len 
2012 Sophie Carlton-Greaves  Paige Holloway & Emily Leigh 
2011 Erin Franklin Megan Ridley & Jade Stanley 

U10 Boys

  Player of the Year Most Improved Players
2014 James Gould James Larvin-Newitt & George Fletcher
2013 Tristan Hawksworth  Toby Lloyd & Michael Ainger 
2012 Kieran Whetton Billy Collins & Tristan Hawkesworth 
2011 Sonny Criddle  Tom Hackett & Jack Smith